search

Kyzylkum desert, Southern Kazakhstan.


2017-07-07| Askar Isabekov
duration
weather солнечно
rout
equipment
notes


# species number comment

1Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)3

2Short-toed Snake-Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)4

3Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)1

4Chukar Partridge (Alectoris chukar)11самка + 10 подростков

5Little Owl (Athene noctua)1

6Eurasian Roller (Coracias garrulus)2

7European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)10

8Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus)15

9Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)30

10Black-Billed Magpie (Pica pica)2

11Syke's Warbler (Hippolais rama)4

12Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina)1

13Rufous Bush Robin (Cercotrichas galactotes)3

14Turkestan Tit (Parus bokharensis)1

15Indian Sparrow (Passer indicus)1

16Desert Finch (Rhodospiza obsoleta)5

17Red-headed Bunting (Emberiza bruniceps)6

calendar

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Pale Rock-Finch (Carpospiza brachydactyla)

© Alexandr Belyaev
2018-05-09
Mangistauskaja obl., vpadina Karagie



Collared Flycatcher (Ficedula albicollis)

© Ainur Iskakova
2018-04-25

One more record of rare vagrant visitor in Kazakhstan.


Blue Whistling Thrush (Myophonus caeruleus)

© Andrey Vilyayev
2018-04-22
Almatinskaya obl., Malaisary

Rare record of Blue Whistling Thrush ouside the Northern Tian Shan. In addition to this record the following ones are known: in Taukum desert (April 28-29 1996, Berezovikov, Erokhov, 1996); in Chulak mountains (April 14 1973, Kovshar, Berezovikov, 2001); and in upper Charyn river (June 14 1980, Kubykin, 1991).


Wallcreeper (Tichodroma muraria)

© Andrey Kovalenko
2018-04-25
Aktau

The first record in Mangyshlak peninsula. The closest breeding spots of Wallcreeper are located in Kopetdag and Great Balkhan mountains (Turkmenia), more than 500 kms to south.

more rarities...

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Belyaev Alexandr (234)
2. Isabekov Askar (219)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (166)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (132)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (123)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (120)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (116)
10. Malkov Yuriy (112)

more...