search

Big Year 2017

The winner will submit the pictures of the largest number of bird species taken on the territory of our country during this year.

You can see previous years competitions results here: 2013 2014 2015 2016

participants


* number inside brackets means the number of species photographed in 2017
3. Anna Yasko (132)
10. Yuriy Malkov (76)
11. Boris Gubin (75)
15. Serg Silan (65)
18. Natali Kim (40)
21. Kirill Tanaev (29)
23. Irina Sedykh (22)
25. Ivan Bevza (21)
26. Aibar Magazov (16)
28. Oleg Belyalov (11)
40. Andrew Simon (1)

all species photographed in 2017


* in order of appearance (number inside brackets means the date of first record "month-day" )
2. Rock Pigeon (01-01)
3. Coal Tit (01-01)
4. Common Chaffinch (01-01)
5. Eurasian Dipper (01-01)
7. Bohemian Waxwing (01-01)
9. Long-eared Owl (01-01)
10. Great Tit (01-02)
11. Azure Tit (01-02)
12. Tree Sparrow (01-02)
13. Great White Egret (01-02)
14. House Sparrow (01-02)
15. Lesser Whitethroat (01-02)
17. Common Sparrowhawk (01-02)
18. Eurasian Goldfinch (01-02)
19. Dalmatian Pelican (01-02)
20. Steppe Eagle (01-02)
21. Whooper Swan (01-02)
22. Fieldfare (01-02)
23. Mistle Thrush (01-02)
26. Goldcrest (01-02)
27. Baikal Bullfinch (01-02)
28. Hawfinch (01-02)
29. Hooded Crow (01-02)
30. Eurasian Siskin (01-03)
33. Yellowhammer (01-03)
35. Mute Swan (01-03)
36. Blue Tit (01-03)
37. Willow Ptarmigan (01-03)
38. Green Sandpiper (01-03)
39. Northern Bullfinch (01-03)
41. Common Goldeneye (01-04)
42. Baraba Steppe Gull (01-04)
46. Laughing Dove (01-04)
49. Water Rail (01-05)
50. Mew Gull (01-05)
51. Mallard (01-05)
52. Eurasian Jackdaw (01-05)
53. Calandra Lark (01-05)
54. Common Mynah (01-05)
55. Rook (01-05)
56. Goosander (01-05)
57. Smew (01-05)
58. Brambling (01-05)
59. Turkestan Tit (01-05)
60. Common Chiffchaff (01-07)
61. Carrion Crow (01-07)
62. Solitary Snipe (01-07)
64. Common Pochard (01-07)
65. Tufted Duck (01-07)
66. Wood Pigeon (01-08)
67. Grey Heron (01-08)
68. Ruddy Shelduck (01-08)
69. Cinereous Vulture (01-08)
70. Crested Lark (01-09)
71. Grey Partridge (01-09)
72. Peregrine Falcon (01-09)
76. White Stork (01-10)
77. Upland Buzzard (01-10)
78. Greylag Goose (01-10)
80. Eastern Buzzard (01-10)
81. Corn Bunting (01-10)
82. Eurasian Linnet (01-10)
83. Greater Scaup (01-11)
84. Willow Tit (01-11)
85. Eurasian Nuthatch (01-11)
86. Little Owl (01-11)
88. Saker Falcon (01-11)
89. Great Grey Shrike (01-11)
90. Little Grebe (01-11)
91. Black Kite (01-12)
92. Black Woodpecker (01-12)
93. Stock Pigeon (01-12)
94. Meadow Pipit (01-12)
96. Steppe Horned Lark (01-12)
97. Bearded Tit (01-12)
98. Common Starling (01-12)
100. Common Kingfisher (01-14)
101. Pygmy Cormorant (01-14)
102. Greater Flamingo (01-14)
103. Hen Harrier (01-14)
104. Black-headed Gull (01-14)
105. Caspian Gull (01-14)
106. Pallas's Gull (01-14)
107. Great Cormorant (01-14)
108. Eurasian Wigeon (01-15)
109. Ibisbill (01-15)
110. Northern Wren (01-15)
111. Lammergeier (01-15)
112. Red-fronted Serin (01-15)
114. Northern Goshawk (01-16)
115. Red Crossbill (01-16)
117. Sky Lark (01-16)
118. Rosy Starling (01-18)
119. Eurasian Jay (01-18)
120. Bean Goose (01-19)
122. European Robin (01-20)
123. Red-crested Pochard (01-20)
124. Snow Bunting (01-21)
125. Godlewski's Bunting (01-21)
126. Meadow Bunting (01-21)
127. Pallas's Rosefinch (01-21)
128. Great Rosefinch (01-21)
129. Common Raven (01-22)
130. Wallcreeper (01-22)
131. Daurian Jackdaw (01-22)
132. Eurasian Eagle-Owl (01-24)
133. Ring-billed Gull (01-24)
134. Spotted Nutcracker (01-26)
135. Pine Grosbeak (01-28)
136. Pine Bunting (01-28)
138. Common Kestrel (02-04)
139. Harlequin Duck (02-04)
140. Long-tailed Tit (02-05)
142. Common Coot (02-12)
143. Northern Pintail (02-12)
144. Black Lark (02-12)
146. Gadwall (02-19)
147. Common Teal (02-19)
148. Herring Gull (02-20)
149. Great Crested Grebe (02-20)
151. Black-Necked Grebe (02-20)
152. Masked Wagtail (02-21)
153. Eurasian Bittern (02-21)
154. Altai Buzzard (02-22)
155. White-winged Lark (02-23)
156. Spanish Sparrow (02-24)
157. Common Crane (02-25)
158. Bewick's Swan (02-27)
159. Common Redpoll (03-01)
160. Eurasian Woodcock (03-02)
161. Bimaculated Lark (03-02)
162. Ferruginous Duck (03-02)
163. Rock Bunting (03-04)
165. Citrine Wagtail (03-07)
166. Common Redshank (03-07)
167. Redwing (03-08)
168. White Wagtail (03-09)
169. Northern Shoveler (03-09)
170. Brown Accentor (03-11)
171. Brown Dipper (03-11)
172. Isabelline Wheatear (03-12)
173. Steppe Grey Shrike (03-12)
174. Chukar Partridge (03-13)
176. Hoopoe (03-15)
177. Northern Lapwing (03-16)
179. Water Pipit (03-16)
180. Common Shelduck (03-16)
182. Common Snipe (03-17)
183. Pied Wheatear (03-17)
184. Isabelline Shrike (03-17)
186. Turkestan Shrike (03-19)
187. Black Stork (03-19)
188. Demoiselle Crane (03-19)
189. Long-tailed Duck (03-19)
190. Slender-billed Gull (03-19)
191. Common Treecreeper (03-19)
192. Common Stonechat (03-20)
193. Golden Eagle (03-20)
194. Desert Wheatear (03-20)
195. Cetti's Warbler (03-20)
197. Greater Sand Plover (03-20)
198. Kentish Plover (03-20)
199. Dunlin (03-20)
200. Pander's Ground-Jay (03-20)
201. Finsch's Wheatear (03-20)
204. Desert Finch (03-21)
205. Hodgson's Rosefinch (03-21)
209. Bluethroat (03-21)
210. Great Bustard (03-21)
211. Short-eared Owl (03-22)
212. Garganey (03-22)
213. Ruff (03-22)
215. Purple Heron (03-22)
217. Booted Eagle (03-22)
219. Macqueen's Bustard (03-22)
221. Grey Wagtail (03-24)
223. Jack Snipe (03-24)
224. Northern Wheatear (03-24)
225. Common Swift (03-24)
226. Pied Avocet (03-25)
227. Caspian Tern (03-28)
228. Northern Hazelhen (03-29)
229. Eurasian Scops-Owl (03-29)
230. White-headed Duck (03-29)
232. Sandwich Tern (03-31)
234. Osprey (03-31)
235. Rock Sparrow (04-01)
236. Common Sandpiper (04-01)
237. Barn Swallow (04-02)
238. Red-throated Thrush (04-02)
240. Spotted Redshank (04-02)
241. Song Thrush (04-03)
243. Common Tern (04-04)
244. Red-billed Chough (04-06)
245. Tree Pipit (04-06)
246. Saxaul Sparrow (04-06)
247. Black-winged Stilt (04-06)
248. Wood Lark (04-07)
249. Common Moorhen (04-08)
250. Grey-headed Wagtail (04-08)
251. Little Bustard (04-08)
252. Eurasian Redstart (04-09)
253. Sand Martin (04-09)
254. Eurasian Curlew (04-09)
255. Tawny Pipit (04-09)
256. Lesser Kestrel (04-09)
257. Paddyfield Warbler (04-11)
259. Eurasian Wryneck (04-12)
260. Hume's Warbler (04-14)
261. Shikra (04-14)
262. Pallas's Sandgrouse (04-14)
265. Black-tailed Godwit (04-15)
266. Brown-necked Raven (04-15)
267. Glossy Ibis (04-15)
269. Mongolian Finch (04-16)
270. Moustached Warbler (04-18)
271. Montagu's Harrier (04-19)
272. Willow Warbler (04-20)
273. Bar-tailed Godwit (04-20)
275. Common Rosefinch (04-20)
277. Caspian Plover (04-20)
278. Eurasian Whimbrel (04-21)
279. European Bee-eater (04-22)
280. Red-rumped Swallow (04-22)
281. Great Reed Warbler (04-22)
282. Common Nightingale (04-23)
284. Gull-billed Tern (04-23)
286. Grey Plover (04-23)
287. Wood Sandpiper (04-23)
289. Little Tern (04-23)
290. Red-Necked Grebe (04-23)
291. Indian Sparrow (04-23)
292. Common Greenshank (04-23)
293. Black Tern (04-24)
295. Long-tailed Shrike (04-24)
296. Alpine Swift (04-24)
297. Pied Flycatcher (04-25)
298. Little Egret (04-25)
299. White-winged Tern (04-25)
300. Marsh Sandpiper (04-25)
301. Terek Sandpiper (04-25)
302. Common Cuckoo (04-25)
303. Yellow-eyed Pigeon (04-25)
304. Blackcap (04-26)
305. Common Whitethroat (04-26)
306. Red-throated Pipit (04-26)
308. Whinchat (04-26)
309. Eurasian Hobby (04-27)
310. Menetries Warbler (04-27)
311. Little Stint (04-27)
312. Temminck's Stint (04-27)
313. Rufous Bush Robin (04-27)
315. Collared Pratincole (04-28)

Big Year 2017

1. Askar Isabekov (168)
2. Alexandr Belyaev (140)
3. Anna Yasko (132)
4. Gennadiy Dyakin (113)
5. Alexandr Balykin (111)
more...

rare birds records


Pygmy Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pygmaeus)

© Gennadiy Dyakin
2017-04-23
Sorbulak, Almaty region

Четвертая встреча вида для Семиречья и третья для Сорбулакской системы озер.


Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush (Monticola saxatilis saxatilis)

© Alexandr Fedulin
2017-04-15

Редкая встреча для Тениз-Коргальжинского региона. До этого было известно всего пять встреч: в 1980 и 1983 (Кривицкий и др. 1985), в 2005 году (В. Хроков, устн. сообщ.), одна самка в Каражаре 13 мая 2009, один самец в поселке Коргалжын 22 мая 2011 (Й. Камп, устн. сообщ.).

Кошкин А. В. Орнитофауна Тениз-Коргалжынского региона (Центральный Казахстан) // Рус. орнитол. журн. 2017, том 26, вып. 1415: 909-956.


Pygmy Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pygmaeus)

© Alexandr Belyaev
2017-03-27
Almatinskaja obl.. g. Taldykorgan

Впервые отмечен для района Джунгарского Алатау, в целом редкая встреча для всего Семиречья, где до этого наблюдался только на Сорбулаке 30 мая 1995 г. (Ерохов, 2002) и 11 апреля 1999 г. (Грачёв, 2002).


Wood Lark (Lullula arborea)

© Ainur Iskakova
2017-04-07

Очень редкий пролетный вид для Казахстана и вторая фотофиксация на сайте. До этого пролетную птицу 12 марта 2016 г. сфотографировал Айсагали Кыдыр в г. Форт-Шевченко.

more rarities...

recent video

2017-05-01. Little Ringed Plover (Yuriy Malkov), Little Ringed Plover (Yuriy Malkov).

2017-04-29. Common Sandpiper (Yuriy Malkov), Common Redshank (Yuriy Malkov).

2017-04-26. Garganey (Yuriy Malkov).

2017-04-23. Thrush Nightingale (Yuriy Malkov), Northern Goshawk (Yuriy Malkov), Common Shelduck (Yuriy Malkov).

2017-04-12. Fieldfare (Ainur Iskakova).

2017-04-06. Azure Tit (Yuriy Malkov).

2017-04-04. Common Treecreeper (Yuriy Malkov).

2017-04-02. Bimaculated Lark (Alexandr Balykin), Common Coot (Alexandr Balykin), Blue Tit (Yuriy Malkov), Long-tailed Rosefinch (Yuriy Malkov).

more video...

unidentified birds


2017-05-01

Айнур Искакова: Думаю, болотная. Но подожду ответов.

2017-05-01

Андрей Баздырев: Кряква, самка

2017-04-21

Аскар Исабеков: спасибо, Анна. очень убедительно.

2017-04-07

Анна Ясько: Здравствуйте, Александр. Мантии этих чаек кажутся очень темными, я думаю, частично из-за условий освещения. На последнем снимке самыми темными
[....]

2017-03-30

Анна Ясько: Черное есть на Р4 и маленькое пятнышко на Р3. Вероятность, что это барабенсис, повышается.

more unidentified birds...